Latest Real 1Y0-250 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 21-30

Ensurepass

Question 21

Scenario: An administrator plans to troubleshoot connections to the SSL virtual server configured on the NetScaler by using the WireShark tool. The administrator created a network trace file.

What will the administrator need to decrypt the network trace?


A. NS-root key

B. NS-server key

C. Private key of the root certification authority

D. Private key of the certificate that is bound to the virtual server

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 22

Scenario: A number of administrators received the following error when they attempted to connect to the Configuration Utility using a secured HTTPS connection:

The site’s security certificate is not trusted!

One of the administrators installed a certificate from a trusted Certificate Authority on the NetScaler and is planning to configure the Configuration Utility to use this certificate.

Which NetScaler command must the administrator run at the command-line interface to configure the Configuration Utility with the new certificate?


A. set ssl service

B. set ssl vserver

C. bind ssl service

D. bind ssl vserver

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 23

Scenario: A company currently has a working production XenApp and NetScaler environment. An administrator recently implemented a test NetScaler environment and tried to duplicate the NetScaler Gateway configuration from the production environment in the test environment. When the administrator configured the Secure Ticket Authority in the test environment, the Secure Ticket Authority showed a DOWN state. The administrator verified that the Secure Ticket Authority state shows as UP on the production NetScaler. What should the administrator check to troubleshoot the issue?


A. NetScaler route table

B. NetScaler Gateway Resources

C. NetScaler Gateway Session Profiles

D. Secure Ticket Authority server IP address

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 24

When a user launches a published version of Notepad, the user receives the following error message:

“Cannot connect to the Citrix XenApp server.SSL Error: The proxy denied access to 10; STA393B6A5D1088; 9764757E39D0BEBB0BFC66E9EE146FF4 port 1494.”

What could be the cause of this error message?


A. Web Interface CANNOT reach the XML broker.

B. Web Interface CANNOT reach the XenApp server.

C. NetScaler Gateway CANNOT reach the XenApp server.

D. NetScaler Gateway CANNOT reach the Secure Ticket Authority server.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 25

Scenario: An administrator configured link load balancing to balance outbound traffic between two Internet Service Providers. When testing the configuration, the administrator notices NetScaler is unable to connect to any external addresses. Which mode should the administrator verify is enabled?


A. Layer 3

B. Layer 2

C. Use Subnet IP

D. Use Source IP

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 26

Scenario: After a restart of a single NetScaler, users complain that the logon page has changed. An administrator plans to verify that a startup script exists and contains the necessary command. Where can the administrator find the startup script?


A. /etc

B. /dev

C. /nsconfig

D. /netscaler

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 27

Scenario: An administrator plans to implement NetScaler to load balance Web Interface traffic.

The Web Interface servers are using standard non-secure ports. Company policy states that all external traffic must be secure.

The administrator has added the servers for the Web Interface under Load Balancing.

In order to load balance the Web Interface traffic and comply with company policy, the administrator should add services for and create an . (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)


A. SSL; SSL virtual server

B. SSL; HTTP virtual server

C. HTTP; SSL virtual server

D. HTTP; HTTP virtual server

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 28

An administrator needs to prevent a single point of failure for the Secure Ticket Authority servers configured on NetScaler Gateway.

Which method could the administrator use to accomplish this?


A. Create a DNS round robin for the Secure Ticket Authority servers.

B. Add Secure Ticket Authority servers individually to the virtual server.

C. Create a virtual server to load balance the Secure Ticket Authority servers.

D. Configure Windows Network Load Balancing for the Secure Ticket Authority servers.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 29

Scenario: An administrator needs to configure secure remote access and load balancing on NetScaler for a XenDesktop implementation. The XenDesktop environment has two Desktop Delivery Controllers (DDCs) and two Web Interface servers.

Which action must the administrator take to configure the Secure Ticket Authority in NetScaler Gateway?


A. Bind individual DDCs as Secure Ticket Authorities on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.

B. Bind individual Web Interface servers as Secure Ticket Authorities on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.

C. Configure a load balancing virtual server for the DDC servers and configure the load balanced Secure Ticket Authority on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.

D. Configure a load balancing virtual server for the Web Interface servers and configure the load balanced Web Interface virtual server as the Secure Ticket Authority for the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 30

Which protocol could an administrator apply with rate-based monitor?


A. FTP

B. ARP

C. DNS

D. HTTPS

 

Answer: A

 

 

HOT EXAM!