Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 99

Ensurepass QUESTION You are configuring the Cisco IOS DHCP Server to handle DHCP in a LAN. Which two of these configurations are required in order for DHCP to work? (Choose two.) A. configure manual bindings B. configure a DHCP address pool C. configure a DHCP server boot file D. exclude those IP addresses that will not be used in DHCP E. configure the timeout value for ping packets Correct Answers: BD QUESTION 492 Refer to the exhibit. While performing an internal audit of your network, you Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 98

Ensurepass QUESTION Which two of these are benefits of applying WRED? (Choose two.) A. provides minimal bandwidth guarantees B. provides bounded low latency C. helps to avoid TCP synchronization D. completely eliminates congestion E. allows a different drop profile to be manually enabled for each IP precedence or DSCP Correct Answers: CE QUESTION 487 Which four of these commands are required when implementing DMVPN? (Choose four.) A. crypto isakmp policy B. crypto ipsec transform C. crypto Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 96

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the Exhibit. The show command was taken on a router, while a large file was uploading to a server, and a VOIP call was running at the same time: During the file upload, the remote user on the call complains about poor call quality. After the upload is complete, everything operates properly, and the remote user can hear the local user perfectly. Which QoS mechanism will solve the issue with the VOIP quality? A. LLQ B. LFI C. WRED D. WFQ Correct Answer: B QUESTION Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 95

Ensurepass QUESTION Which three configuration items are required to enable SSH on a router? (Choose three.) A. a domain name B. an RSA key C. a hostname D. a self-signed certificate E. a RADIUS server F. a username and password Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 472 Refer to the exhibit. Considering the following policer, which statement is valid? A. The Tc interval equals 125 ms B. Traffic exceeding 8 kb/s is systematically dropped C. The policer allows an excess burst of 1 kb D. The policer allows Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 94

Ensurepass QUESTION Which protocol should be used in order to configure first hop redundancy between a Cisco router and a router from another company? A. HSRP B. VRRP C. GLBP D. IRDP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 467 Which three protocols or applications should be placed in a class that is configured with WRED? (Choose three.) A. RTP B. streaming video C. SMTP D. SSH E. BitTorrent Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 468 Which QoS mechanism will rate-limit traffic, and limit drops by implementing Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 93

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. If the router that produced the output in the exhibit fails, which virtual IP address will become active when the router recovers? A. 10.1.1.1 B. 10.1.1.2 C. 10.1.1.101 D. All groups Correct Answer: A QUESTION 462 Which statement is true about shaping? A. Shaping supports queuing of excess traffic. B. Shaping can be applied both input and output on interfaces. C. Shaping does not introduce delay in voice packet handling in the event of congestion. D. Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 92

Ensurepass QUESTION Which IPv6 multicast address is reserved for use by all PIM routers? A. ff02::39 B. ff02::13 C. ff02::d D. ff02::17 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 457 Which RFC number contains the specification for Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode? A. 1011 B. 1918 C. 2044 D. 4061 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 458 Which two are differences between IGMPv2 and IGMPv3 reports? (Choose two.) A. IGMPv3 adds the ability to include or exclude source lists. B. All IGMPv2 hosts send reports Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 91

Ensurepass QUESTION Which value is used in the PIM TYPE field to indicate a Join/Prune message? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 452 Which two multicast addresses are reserved for use by ALL-PIM-ROUTERS? (Choose two.) A. 224.0.0.13 B. 224.0.0.17 C. 224.0.0.39 D. ff02::d E. ff02::39 F. ff02::13 Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 453 Which value is used in the PIM TYPE field to indicate a Register message? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 454 What does the beginning Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 90

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Considering that RTB does not use next-hop-self, what will be the next hop for the route 192.168.1.0/24 on RTC? A. 192.168.1.1 B. 10.0.0.1 C. 10.0.0.2 D. 10.1.1.2 E. 10.1.1.3 F. the BGP router ID of RTA Correct Answer: B QUESTION 447 Refer to the exhibit. RTA and RTB are ABRs for Area 0 and Area 1. What is the issue with this configuration? A. There is no issue because OSPF will work fine in any condition. B. Suboptimal routing may occur because Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 9

Ensurepass QUESTION On a router, interface S0 is running EIGRPv6, and interface S1 is running OSPFv3. A redistribution command is issued under OSPFv3, redistribute EIGRP 1 metric 20 under ipv6 router ospf 1. What will happen after applying this redistribution command? A. All routes showing up as D and D EX in the routing table will be redistributed into OSPFv3. B. All routes showing up as D, D EX, and C in the routing table will be redistributed into OSPFv3. C. All routes showing up as D and D Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 89

Ensurepass QUESTION Which address needs to be present on an interface for OSPFv3 to form an adjacency? A. Global unicast B. Unique local C. Link local D. FF02::5 E. FF02::6 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 442 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is correct? A. Router PE1 is not the DR on interface Ethernet0/0 and interface Serial4/0 is an OSPF point-to- point link. B. Router PE1 is the DR on interface Ethernet0/0 and interface Serial4/0 is an OSPF point-to-point link. C. Router PE1 is the DR Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 88

Ensurepass QUESTION Which command should be used on a PE router to connect to a CE router (11.1.1.4) in VRF red? A. telnet 11.1.1.4 /vrf-source red B. telnet 11.1.1.4 source /vrf red C. telnet 11.1.1.4 /source vrf red D. telnet 11.1.1.4 /vrf red E. telnet 11.1.1.4 vrf red Correct Answer: D QUESTION 437 Refer to the exhibit. RTE is redistributing some static routes into OSPF as E2. Which LSA will be seen in RTA and RTB for those routes? A. LSA1 B. LSA5 C. LSA7 D. RTA/RTB will not see any LSA Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 87

Ensurepass QUESTION Which three combinations are valid PAgP configurations that will set up a channel? (Choose three.) A. On-On B. On-Auto C. Passive-Active D. Desirable-Auto E. Active-Active F. Desirable-Desirable Correct Answer: ADF QUESTION 432 Which two are IPv6 neighbor discovery packets? (Choose two.) A. Neighbor Solicitation B. Anycast Solicitation C. Anycast Advertisement D. Router Advertisement Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 433 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is correct? A. Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 86

Ensurepass QUESTION Which two statements are true about PAgP? (Choose two.) A. PaGP packets are sent with multicast group MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-02. B. PAgP uses the same multicast group MAC address as Cisco Discovery Protocol. C. The PAgP protocol value is 0x0104. D. During detection, PAgP packets are transmitted every 2 seconds. Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 427 Which two are contained in a VTP summary advertisement? (Choose two.) A. configuration revision number B. VTP domain name C. Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 85

Ensurepass QUESTION Which two statements are true about LACP? (Choose two.) A. LACP packets are sent with multicast group MAC address 01-80-c2-00-00-02. B. The Type/Field value is 0x8808. C. During detection, LACP packets are transmitted every second. D. The timeout for a failed LACP channel is 30 seconds by default. Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 422 Which statement is true about TCN propagation in RSTP (802.1w)? A. The originator of the TCN immediately floods this information through the network. B. Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 84

Ensurepass QUESTION How many bytes make up the spanning-tree bridge ID? A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 16 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 417 In which two spanning-tree port states is the port learning MAC addresses? (Choose two.) A. disabled B. blocking C. listening D. learning E. forwarding Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 418 In an 802.1s BPDU, what is the size of the configuration revision number? A. 8 bits B. 16 bits C. 24 bits D. 32 bits Correct Answer: B QUESTION 419 What is the BPDU protocol version Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 83

Ensurepass QUESTION Which value should be used in the configuration register of a router in order to boot into bootstrap? A. 0x2102 B. 0x2142 C. 0x2124 D. 0x2101 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 412 Refer to the exhibit. R1 has two eBGP sessions to ISP1 and ISP2 (one to each ISP router), and R1 receives the same prefixes through both links. Which configuration should be applied for the link between R1 and ISP2 to be preferred for incoming traffic (ISP2 to R1)? A. increase local preference on Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 82

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. You have just configured R5 and R6 to run EIGRPv6 as shown; the IPv6 ping from R5 to R6- loopback 0 is failing. Which statement could be the reason? A. The loopback interfaces on R5 and R6 must be configured on an EIGRPv6 As number other than 56. B. The loopback interfaces on R5 and R6 must be configured to EIGRPv6 As number 56. C. You need to configure the EIGRPv6 router process on both routers. D. You need to configure the EIGRPv6 router process Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 81

Ensurepass QUESTION Which statement is true of a source that wants to transmit multicast traffic to group 239.1.1.1? A. Before sending traffic, it must first join multicast group 239.1.1.1 by sending an IGMPv2 membership report to the default router on the local subnet. B. It must send an IGMPv2 Request to Send packet and then wait for an IGMPv2 Clear to Send packet from the IGMPv2 querier router on the local subnet. C. It may begin transmitting multicast traffic to the group only when there is Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 80

Ensurepass QUESTION You are a network engineer for a company, study the exhibit carefully. The company’s network is running EIGRP and you want to change the path R5 uses to reach 172.30.1.0/24 to R4. How could you achieve this goal? A. Change the bandwidth on the link between R2 and R5 to 70, and change the bandwidth on the link between R3 and R5 to 70. B. Change the bandwidth on the link between R4 and R5 to 110. C. Change the bandwidth on the link between R3 and R5 to 70. D. Do nothing, Read more […]

Continue reading