Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 841-850

EnsurepassQUESTION 841 What type of attack changes its signature and/or payload to avoid detection by antivirus programs?   A. Polymorphic B. Rootkit C. Boot sector D. File infecting   Answer: A  In computer terminology,polymorphic code is code that mutates while Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 831-840

EnsurepassQUESTION 831 Bill has successfully executed a buffer overflow against a Windows IIS web server. He has been able to spawn an interactive shell and plans to deface the main web page. He first attempts to use the pEchoq command Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 821-830

EnsurepassQUESTION 821 Which one of the following attacks will pass through a network layer intrusion detection system undetected?   A. A teardrop attack B. A SYN flood attack C. A DNS spoofing attack D. A test.cgi attack   Answer: D  Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 811-820

EnsurepassQUESTION 811 Rebecca is a security analyst and knows of a local root exploit that has the ability to enable local users to use available exploits to gain root privileges. This vulnerability exploits a condition in the Linux kernel within Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 801-810

EnsurepassQUESTION 801 Joe the Hacker breaks into XYZos Linux system and plants a wiretap program in order to sniff passwords and user accounts off the wire. The wiretap program is embedded as a Trojan horse in one of the network Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 791-800

EnsurepassQUESTION 791 You find the following entries in your web log. Each shows attempted access to either root.exe or cmd.exe. What caused this? A. The Morris worm B. The PIF virus C. Trinoo D. Nimda E. Code Red F. Ping Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 781-790

EnsurepassQUESTION 781 Derek has stumbled upon a wireless network and wants to assess its security. However, he does not find enough traffic for a good capture. He intends to use AirSnort on the captured traffic to crack the WEP key Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 771-780

EnsurepassQUESTION 771 802.11b is considered a ____________ protocol.   A. Connectionless B. Secure C. Unsecure D. Token ring based E. Unreliable   Answer: C  802.11b is an insecure protocol. It has many weaknesses that can be used by a hacker. Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 761-770

EnsurepassQUESTION 761 Look at the following SQL query. SELECT * FROM product WHERE PCategory=’computers’ or 1=1–‘ What will it return? Select the best answer.   A. All computers and all 1’s B. All computers C. All computers and everything else Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 751-760

EnsurepassQUESTION 751 _________ ensures that the enforcement of organizational security policy does not rely on voluntary web application user compliance. It secures information by assigning sensitivity labels on information and comparing this to the level of security a user is Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 741-750

EnsurepassQUESTION 741 Clive has been hired to perform a Black-Box test by one of his clients. How much information will Clive obtain from the client before commencing his test?   A. IP Range,OS,and patches installed. B. Only the IP address Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 731-740

EnsurepassQUESTION 731 This kind of attack will let you assume a users identity at a dynamically generated web page or site:   A. SQL Injection B. Cross Site Scripting C. Session Hijacking D. Zone Transfer   Answer: B  Cross-site scripting Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 721-730

EnsurepassQUESTION 721 You have successfully run a buffer overflow attack against a default IIS installation running on a Windows 2000 Server. The server allows you to spawn a shell. In order to perform the actions you intend to do, you Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 711-720

EnsurepassQUESTION 711 Peter is a Network Admin. He is concerned that his network is vulnerable to a smurf attack. What should Peter do to prevent a smurf attack? Select the best answer.   A. He should disable unicast on all Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 701-710

EnsurepassQUESTION 701 What do you call a system where users need to remember only one username and password, and be authenticated for multiple services?   A. Simple Sign-on B. Unique Sign-on C. Single Sign-on D. Digital Certificate   Answer: C  Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 691-700

EnsurepassQUESTION 691 Exhibit: You have captured some packets in Ethereal. You want to view only packets sent from 10.0.0.22. What filter will you apply?   A. ip = 10.0.0.22 B. ip.src == 10.0.0.22 C. ip.equals 10.0.0.22 D. ip.address = 10.0.0.22 Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 681-690

EnsurepassQUESTION 681 Samantha was hired to perform an internal security test of XYZ. She quickly realized that all networks are making use of switches instead of traditional hubs. This greatly limits her ability to gather information through network sniffing. Which Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 671-680

EnsurepassQUESTION 671 In Linux, the three most common commands that hackers usually attempt to Trojan are:   A. car,xterm,grep B. netstat,ps,top C. vmware,sed,less D. xterm,ps,nc   Answer: B  The easiest programs to trojan and the smartest ones to trojan are Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 661-670

EnsurepassQUESTION 661 Which type of attack is port scanning?   A. Web server attack B. Information gathering C. Unauthorized access D. Denial of service attack   Answer: B      QUESTION 662 You are a Administrator of Windows server. You Read More …

Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 651-660

EnsurepassQUESTION 651 What is GINA?   A. Gateway Interface Network Application B. GUI Installed Network Application CLASS C. Global Internet National Authority (G-USA) D. Graphical Identification and Authentication DLL   Answer: D  In computing,GINA refers to the graphical identification and Read More …