LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 341-360

Ensurepass    QUESTION 341 A user notices the department laser printer is printing light. Which of the following items should a technician do FIRST to fix this issue?   A.  Remove and clean the fuser assembly with an alcohol based cleaner. B.  Install a maintenance kit and reset all page counts to zero. C.  Perform a full power cycle on the printer. D.  Clean the paper path with a damp cloth and canned air to remove any debris.   Correct Answer: B     Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 321-340

EnsurepassQUESTION 321 A dry cleaner is having issues with their computer overheating. Which of the following preventive maintenance techniques would be the BEST short-term resolution to the problem?   A.  Update the firmware on the machine to accommodate for higher temperatures. B.  Use Disk Cleanup and Defrag to keep the machine from working as hard. C.  Use a can of compressed air to clean out blocked ventilation. D.  Relocate the machine to a cooler part of the building. Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 301-320

EnsurepassQUESTION 301 Which of the following cables can be used to directly connect a laptop to a PC for ICS?   A.  IEEE 1394 cable B.  CAT5 crossover cable C.  CAT5e patch cable D.  Parallel cable   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 302 Which of the following would be used to monitor unauthorized access to data files?   A.  Performance Log and Alerts B.  Event Viewer C.  Security Configuration and Analysis D.  IP Security Monitor   Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 281-300

Ensurepass  QUESTION 281 A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following should help restore the appropriate colors?   A.  Use different paper B.  Replace the fuser C.  Replace the duplexer D.  Calibrate the printer   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 282 Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ?   A.  Backup server B.  Gaming server C.  Smartphone D.  Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 241-260

EnsurepassQUESTION 241 A customer states their computer was fine until yesterday when they heard a pop noise and the computer stopped working. Which of the following components should the technician test FIRST?   A.  Main system board B.  Processor C.  Hard disk drive D.  Power supply   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 242 A customer’s computer crashes consistently when a specific application is launched. The technician has looked at the computer and confirmed Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 221-240

EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory after identifying the problem?   A.  Establish a theory of probable cause B.  Test the theory C.  Implement preventative measures D.  Establish a plan of action   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 222 Which of the following media types is considered a solid state?   A.       Thumb drive B.       DVD drive Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 201-220

Ensurepass  QUESTION 201 A technician arrives in Germany and discovers that when their PC is plugged into the outlet, no power is received. Which of the following actions should the technician take to get the PC to operate?   A.  Change the BIOS settings to the local time B.  Adjust the voltage selector switch C.  Attach a 220 volt power strip from the current region to the PC D.  Attach a 120 volt battery backup power supply to the PC   Correct Answer: B   Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 181-200

EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Proper lifting technique for heavy items is:   A.       to use gloves to pick up the item. B.       to squat and lift from the legs. C.       to have two people bend down and pick the item up. D.       to bend down and lift the item up.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 182 A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 161-180

EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Which of the following is used to deny or allow access to a wireless router network?   A.  SSID B.  SNMP C.  IMAP D.  MAC filtering   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 162 Which of the following network media types uses laser light to carry the information?   A.  IEEE 1394 B.  STP C.  RG-6 D.  Fiber   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 163 A home user working outside an office reports that their laptop Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 141-160

EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Which of the following transmits a digital signal?   A.       VGA B.       XGA C.       Component video D.       DisplayPort   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 142 Which of the following laptop displays would provide physical flexibility and transparency?   A.  Standard LCD B.  Plasma C.  OLED D.  LED-backlit LCD Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 121-140

EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Which of the following should a technician do FIRST in the BIOS to set up drive encryption?   A.  Enable eSATA support B.  Run built-in diagnostics C.  Enable TPM D.  Enable virtualization support   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 122 During which of the following phases of the imaging process is the latent image exposed to toner?   A.  Charging B.  Developing C.  Exposing D.  Transferring   Correct Answer: Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 101-120

EnsurepassQUESTION 101 A user states that they unplugged their mouse to clean the roller ball, but after plugging it back in the mouse no longer functions. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?   A.  The mouse has a PS/2 connector which is not hot-swappable. B.  The mouse roller ball is now too smooth to gain traction. C.  The mouse was broken before the user unplugged to clean it. D.  The mouse has a USB connector that is not getting enough power. Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 81-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 Which of the following settings is MOST likely to be controlled through the use of a laptop’s Function (Fn) key? (Select TWO).   A.       Wireless B.       Brightness C.       Sleep Mode D.       NumPad E.        Power   Correct Answer: BC     QUESTION 82 A user reports that the laser printer is constantly Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 41-60

EnsurepassQUESTION 41 Which of the following network topologies is MOST likely to affect other devices on the network if there is a problem with one of the devices?   A.  Mesh B.  Bus C.  Ring D.  Star   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 42 Which of the following pin pairs remain with the same wire color for either T568A or T568B?   A.  Pair 1 & 8 B.  Pair 2 & 7 C.  Pair 3 & 6 D.  Pair 4 & 5   Correct Answer: D   Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 21-40

EnsurepassQUESTION 21 The BIOS settings on a gaming laptop shows the current CPU speed at 3.5GHz. The default speed specification of the CPU is 3.2 GHz with FSB at 800 MHz and locked CPU multiplier at 4x. Which of the following speed settings needs to be changed in the BIOS in order to run the CPU on its default frequency?   A.  RAM CAS latency B.  FSB C.  FSB to CPU ratio D.  Multiplier   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 22 Which of the following should be avoided Read more […]

Continue reading


LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 1-20

EnsurepassQUESTION 1 When servicing a laptop, which of the following components usually requires the keyboard to be removed before the component can be replaced?   A.      Processor B.      Hard drive C.      Battery D.      Optical drive   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 2 When adding a FireWire adapter to a laptop, which of the following ports would MOST likely be used?   Read more […]

Continue reading