Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 91-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 91 An administrator has a network subnet dedicated to a group of users. Due to concerns regarding data and network security, the administrator desires to provide network access for this group only. Which of the following would BEST address this desire?   A. Install a proxy server between the users’ computers and the switch to filter inbound network traffic. B. Block commonly used ports and forward them to higher and unused port numbers. C. Configure the switch to Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 41-50

EnsurepassQUESTION 41 A bank has a fleet of aging payment terminals used by merchants for transactional processing. The terminals currently support single DES but require an upgrade in order to be compliant with security standards. Which of the following is likely to be the simplest upgrade to the aging terminals which will improve in-transit protection of transactional data?   A. AES B. 3DES C. RC4 D. WPA2   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 42 Which of the following Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 During the analysis of a PCAP file, a security analyst noticed several communications with a remote server on port 53. Which of the following protocol types is observed in this traffic?   A. FTP B. DNS C. Email D. NetBIOS   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 82 A compromised workstation utilized in a Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) attack has been removed from the network and an image of the hard drive has been created. However, the system Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 71-80

EnsurepassQUESTION 71 A company is trying to implement physical deterrent controls to improve the overall security posture of their data center. Which of the following BEST meets their goal?   A. Visitor logs B. Firewall C. Hardware locks D. Environmental monitoring   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 72 A company’s employees were victims of a spear phishing campaign impersonating the CEO. The company would now like to implement a solution to improve the overall security Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61 A recent audit has discovered that at the time of password expiration clients are able to recycle the previous credentials for authentication. Which of the following controls should be used together to prevent this from occurring? (Select TWO).   A. Password age B. Password hashing C. Password complexity D. Password history E. Password length   Correct Answer: AD     QUESTION 62 A system administrator is configuring UNIX accounts to authenticate Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 51-60

EnsurepassQUESTION 51 A security administrator is segregating all web-facing server traffic from the internal network and restricting it to a single interface on a firewall. Which of the following BEST describes this new network?   A. VLAN B. Subnet C. VPN D. DMZ   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 52 Which of the following was based on a previous X.500 specification and allows either unencrypted authentication or encrypted authentication through the use of TLS?   Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 41-50

EnsurepassQUESTION 41 A bank has a fleet of aging payment terminals used by merchants for transactional processing. The terminals currently support single DES but require an upgrade in order to be compliant with security standards. Which of the following is likely to be the simplest upgrade to the aging terminals which will improve in-transit protection of transactional data?   A. AES B. 3DES C. RC4 D. WPA2   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 42 Which of the following Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 31-40

EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Deploying a wildcard certificate is one strategy to:   A. secure the certificate’s private key. B. increase the certificate’s encryption key length. C. extend the renewal date of the certificate. D. reduce the certificate management burden.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 32 The security administrator needs to manage traffic on a layer 3 device to support FTP from a new remote site. Which of the following would need to be implemented?   Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 21-30

EnsurepassQUESTION 21 A security analyst, Ann, is reviewing an IRC channel and notices that a malicious exploit has been created for a frequently used application. She notifies the software vendor and asks them for remediation steps, but is alarmed to find that no patches are available to mitigate this vulnerability. Which of the following BEST describes this exploit?   A. Malicious insider threat B. Zero-day C. Client-side attack D. Malicious add-on   Correct Answer: B   Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 11-20

EnsurepassQUESTION 11 Which of the following protocols operates at the HIGHEST level of the OSI model?   A. ICMP B. IPSec C. SCP D. TCP   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 12 Joe, the system administrator, has been asked to calculate the Annual Loss Expectancy (ALE) for a $5,000 server, which often crashes. In the past year, the server has crashed 10 times, requiring a system reboot to recover with only 10% loss of data or function. Which of the following is the ALE Read more […]

Continue reading


Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 1-10

EnsurepassQUESTION 1 An achievement in providing worldwide Internet security was the signing of certificates associated with which of the following protocols?   A. TCP/IP B. SSL C. SCP D. SSH   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 2 A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) wants to implement two-factor authentication within the company. Which of the following would fulfill the CISO’s requirements?   A. Username and password B. Retina scan and fingerprint Read more […]

Continue reading