Latest Real 1Y0-992 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

Question 1

.Which of the following is installed as part of the ICA client software?

 

A. Citrix Secure ICA

B. Citrix Remote Client Manager

C. Citrix Installation Manager

D. Citrix Remote Application Manager

 

Answer: D

Reference: P. 221 in Citrix? MetaFrame XP Server for Windows with Feature Release 3

 

 

Question 2

.Certpaper.com has just implemented a MetaFrame for UNIX server farm. The new VP of Operation is taking a crash course in MetaFrame technology and asks. “What is the difference between a published application and server connection?” which answer is correct?

 

A. Having a published application enables applications to run on any of the configured Citrix severs in the server farm. A server connection can start an application or a server desktop on a specific server.

B. Having a published application means that the application will only run on a specified machine. A server application means that it can run from any machine in the server farm.

C. There is no difference.

D. Published applications cannot be load balanced, but a server application can.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 3

.Which of the following does the ICA Passthrough not support?

 

A. COM port mapping

B. Clipboard mapping

C. Client drive mapping

D. Printer queue mapping

 

Answer: A

Reference: CCEA Exam Cram, isbn 1588800415, chapter 3

 

 

Question 4

.The Enable Sound field in the ICA client is not supported with session connected to a MetaFrame for UNIX serve.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 5

.What method for conducting scalability test iterations provides the most valid results?

 

A. 1. Monitor server for 10 minutes with no users

2. Add users until the server fails

B. 1. Monitor sever for 10 minutes with no users

2. Add a single user

3. Wait until the login process is complete

4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the server fails

C. 1. Monitor server for 10 minutes with no users

2. Add 5 users

3. Wait 10 minutes

4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the server fails

D. 1. Monitor server for 10 minutes with no users.

2. Add a single user

3. Wait 10 minutes

4. Repeat step 2 and 3 until the server fails

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 6

.The ICA Client for 16-bit DOS works with version 3.3 or greater and supports DOS full screen mode.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 7

.Which of the following describes the ReadyConnect client?

 

A. The ready Connect client creates the installation disks that are reconfigured with servers telephone number, server names and connection options.

B. The ReadyConnect client create the installation disks that are reconfigured with the server’s telephone number, network addresses and connection options.

C. The ReadyConnect client create the installation disks that are reconfigured with the server’s telephone number, network address, server name and connection options.

D. The ReadyConnect client create the installation disks that are reconfigured with the server’s telephone number, network addresses, server names, connection options and Secure ICA client information.

 

Answer: C

Reference: Citrix CCA Metaframe 1.8 for Windows exam cram, isbn 1576109453, glossary under “R”

 

 

Question 8

.How are pooled licenses distributed?

 

A. Pooled licenses are distributed based on the client versions.

B. Pooled licenses are distributed based on the number of logons.

C. Pooled licenses are distributed based on the inherit pool locense command on the MetaFrame server.

D. Pooled licenses are distributed based on the number of physical devices accessing resources on the subnet.

 

Answer: D

Reference: p. 154 in Citrix? MetaFrame XP Server for Windows with Feature Release 3

 

 

Question 9

.When bitmap caching is used in a low-bandwidth network, what occurs?

 

A. There is no effect on the limited bandwidth connection.

B. Performance on the limited bandwidth network connection decrease.

C. Performance on the limited bandwidth network connection increases.

D. If the server is compressing data, the network connection decreases.

 

Answer: C

Reference: p. 75 in Administrator’s Guide Citrix ICA win32 clients version 7.0

 

 

Question 10

.The employees at Certpaper.com use computers with the following operating systems: Son Solaris 2.51, WIN 3.1 and DOS. MetaFrame is installed on all of the servers. You want to install the ICA client software on all of the computers. Which ICA client software will you need?

 

A. UNIX, Win 16 and DOS.

B. DOS, Win 16 and Win 32.

C. Win16, Win32 and UNIX

D. Macintosh, Win32 and UNIX.

 

Answer: A

Reference: CCA: Citrix Metaframe XP 1.0 administration study guide, isbn 0782140572, chapter 10