Latest CIW 1D0-610 Real Exam Download 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Consider the following address:

 

http://www.CIWcertified .com/Certifications/Web_Foundations/iba.php

Which of the following is the best classification for the address?

 

A.      Fully qualified domain name

B.      Virtual domain name

C.      Relative URL

D.      Deep URL


Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12

Consider the following HTML5 code:

clip_image002

The code does not validate as HTML5. Why?

 

A.      The <article> tag is missing.

B.      The <meta> tag and its attributes are missing.

C.      The <blockquote> tag should be used outside the <p> tags.

D.      The DQCTYPE declaration is missing a reference to the Document Type Definition (DTD).


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

You received a text and a threatening voicemail from an angry customer who wants to immediately discuss the shortcomings of a recently released product. You are about to walk into a mandatory meeting with your top-level leadership team. Which of the following is your best course of action?

 

A.        Continue to send text messages to the customer hoping to smooth things over until you can call him on the phone after your meeting.

B.        Request that the customer send his complaints by e-mail, knowing that any inappropriate communication will be well documented.

C.        Do not respond to the customer.

D.        Skip the meeting and call the customer.


Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which of the following is a security threat commonly associated with cloud-based services?

 

A.      Malware

B.      Phishing

C.      Hypervisor vulnerabilities

D.      Operating system vulnerabilities


Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

Configuring a wireless network involves several steps. Which of the following is a task that should be performed to configure and connect to a wireless network?

 

A.      Configure a certificate authority and configure the trust settings.

B.      Configure the wireless AP’s SSID, encryption level and shared key.

C.      Connect your computer to the same network hub as the wireless AP.

D.      Connect your computer to the same network switch as the wireless AP.


Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16

You are modifying an existing Web page that needs to validate as HTML5 code. To create a rectangular hot-spot in an image map that links to www.xyz.com, which code would you nest inside the <map> </map> container tags?

 

A.      <area shape=“rectangle” coords=“7S. 0. 156. 75” href=“http://www.xyz.com” alt=“xyz” />

B.      <area shape=“rectangle” coords=“78, 0. 156, 75” href=“www.xyz.com” alt=“xyz” />

C.      <area shape=“rect” coords=“78, 0, 156. 75” href=“http://www.xyz.com” alt=“xyz” />

D.      <area shape=“rect” coords=“78. 0. 156, 75” href=http://www.xyz.com />


Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following strategies is recommended when conducting keyword searches?

 

A.      Use nouns instead of verbs for keywords.

B.      Use verbs instead of nouns for keywords.

C.      Use as few keywords as possible.

D.      Include at least one preposition such as “the” or “an” in your list of keywords.


Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which of the following computer system maintenance tasks can help improve file access performance?

 

A.      Use a SCSI drive instead of a SATA drive

B.      Use a SATA drive instead of an EIDE drive

C.      Defragment the drive using the following command: fdisk -d -w c:/

D.      Defragment the drive using the following command: defrag c: -w


Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

Acme Corp. is a small manufacturing company. To reduce IT infrastructure costs, it uses cloud-based services extensively and strives to have the least amount of IT equipment onsite. Last year, Acme suffered a failure that resulted in significant down time and data loss. Management has decided to implement a continuous data protection (CDP) solution. Which type of CDP solution best fits Acme’s situation?

 

A.      Cloud-only solution

B.      Local systems solution

C.      Distributed network services provider

D.      Contracted network services provider


Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

To reduce the costs of maintaining servers with FTP access; your company is using P2P to facilitate sharing of information. Which strategy should your company use to protect the company’s sensitive information while capitalizing on the benefits of P2P power?

 

A.      Limit P2P use to sharing music files.

B.      Restrict employees from using their computers in P2P communications.

C.      Use technologies that will control access and password-protect files.

D.      Restrict P2P use to sharing only with universities and research organizations.


Correct Answer: C

 

 

Download Latest CIW 1D0-610 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.