LATEST 220-701 PASS4SURE DUMPS 181-200

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

Proper lifting technique for heavy items is:

 

A.       to use gloves to pick up the item.

B.       to squat and lift from the legs.

C.       to have two people bend down and pick the item up.

D.       to bend down and lift the item up.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 182

A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.  Remove network connections

B.  Remove the RAM

C.  Self ground on the computer case

D.  Disconnect power to PC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 183

When a grounding strap is not available, a technician can ground by touching the computer’s:

 

A.       power supply.

B.       CPU fan.

C.       memory chips.

D.       motherboard.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 184

Which of the following features would hide internal IP addresses from the Internet?

 

A.  Network Address Translation

B.  Port forwarding

C.  Quality of Service

D.  SSID broadcast

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 185

A technician needs to configure a computer with an external storage drive. Which of the following interfaces would provide the FASTEST throughput?

 

A.       USB 2.0

B.       eSATA

C.       CAT5

D.       FireWire

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 186

A bank wants to maximize the security of employee computer data displayed on their screen. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals?

 

A.  Keyboard filters

B.  Privacy filters

C.  Screensavers

D.  Secure display drivers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 187

Which of the following laptop displays would provide the BEST viewing angle?

 

A.  IPS LCD

B.  TFT LCD

C.  DLP

D.  Plasma

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 188

Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives?

 

A.  The Registry

B.  Device Manager

C.  Disk Management

D.  The BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 189

A customer has a QUESTION about the repairs needed for their desktop computer. While asking their QUESTION to a technician, the technician receives a personal phone call on their cell phone. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.  Ask the customer to wait and answer the phone call.

B.  Talk on the phone while listening to the customer.

C.  Hand the phone to a coworker to answer the call.

D.  Silence the phone and then listen to the customer.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 190

A technician has just finished installing a new NIC into a customer’s desktop. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.  Perform a full system backup.

B.  Follow up with the customer, verifying satisfaction.

C.  Ask their manager to contact the customer.

D.  Perform a complimentary virus scan.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 191

A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC. Which of the following should the technician use to preserve the NIC?

 

A.  ESD mat

B.  ESD wrist strap

C.  Sealable plastic bag

D.  Anti-static bag

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 192

Which of the following protocols would be used in order to log into a router to configure a VLAN?

 

A.  RDP

B.  SMTP

C.  TELNET

D.  FTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 193

A user has a new network printer they want setup in their home. The user wants all their PCs as well as any guests with laptops to be able to print to it. Which of the following connection methods would be the MOST effective for meeting these requirements? (Select TWO).

 

A.       802.11g

B.       USB

C.       Ethernet

D.       Bluetooth

E.        Serial

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following laptop components will MOST likely need replacing within the first three years of use?

 

A.  Battery

B.  Processor

C.  Memory

D.  Backlight

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 195

A user states that their laser printer prints black and white streaks about half an inch wide down the left side of every page. Which of the following components MOST likely needs replacing?

 

A.  Toner

B.  Transfer roller

C.  Fuser

D.  Pickup assembly

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 196

When connecting a PC to a television in order to stream a movie, which of the following connector types would only need one cable?

 

A.  DVI-D

B.  IEEE 1394b

C.  HDMI

D.  USB 3.0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 197

A technician is servicing the Human Resource director’s computer which contains payroll software and salary information. Which of the following should the technician do to ensure confidentiality of the payroll information?

 

A.       Backup the confidential data to the technician’s USB drive to ensure nothing is accidently deleted.

B.       Uninstall the payroll software to ensure confidentiality.

C.       Have the director remove sensitive data before the computer will be repaired.

D.       Perform needed repairs while avoiding sensitive data.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 198

After installing a new optical drive into a workstation, which of the following will ask for an acknowledgement?

 

A.  IRQ Manager

B.  BIOS

C.  Device Manager

D.  Hardware Compatibility List

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 199

A user’s laptop does not produce sound even though the volume settings are at maximum in the operating system. Which of the following would MOST likely resolve this issue?

 

A.  A new sound card

B.  A new speaker

C.  A BIOS update

D.  A hardware volume control

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 200

When a user’s computer is first turned on, they see a lock symbol and a blinking cursor. Which of the following was configured in the BIOS to show this?

 

A.  Intrusion detection

B.  Power on password

C.  Drive encryption

D.  BIOS password

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-701 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.