Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 471-480

Ensurepass

QUESTION 471

Sara, the Chief Security Officer (CSO), has had four security breaches during the past two years. Each breach has cost the company $3,000. A third party vendor has offered to repair the security hole in the system for $25,000. The breached system is scheduled to be replaced in five years. Which of the following should Sara do to address the risk?

 

A.

Accept the risk saving $10,000.

B.

Ignore the risk saving $5,000.

C.

Mitigate the risk saving $10,000.

D.

Transfer the risk saving $5,000.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 472

Which of the following is an authentication and accounting service that uses TCP for connecting to routers and switches?

 

A.

DIAMETER

B.

RADIUS

C.

TACACS+

D.

Kerberos

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 473

Which of the following can BEST help prevent cross-site scripting attacks and buffer overflows on a production system?

 

A.

Input validation

B.

Network intrusion detection system

C.

Anomaly-based HIDS

D.

Peer review

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 474

Pete, an IT Administrator, needs to secure his server room. Which of the following mitigation methods would provide the MOST physical protection?

 

A.

Sign in and sign out logs

B.

Mantrap

C.

Video surveillance

D.

HVAC

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 475

Which of the following should be connected to the fire alarm system in order to help prevent the spread of a fire in a server room without data loss to assist in an FM-200 deployment?

 

A.

Water base sprinkler system

B.

Electrical

C.

HVAC

D.

Video surveillance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 476

Matt, a security consultant, has been tasked with increasing server fault tolerance and has been given no budget to accomplish his task. Which of the following can Matt implement to ensure servers will withstand hardware failure?

 

A.

Hardware load balancing

B.

RAID

C.

A cold site

D.

A host standby

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 477

Which of the following fire suppression systems is MOST likely used in a datacenter?

 

A.

FM-200

B.

Dry-pipe

C.

Wet-pipe

D.

Vacuum

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 478

A security administrator has installed a new KDC for the corporate environment. Which of the following authentication protocols is the security administrator planning to implement across the organization?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

RADIUS

C.

Kerberos

D.

XTACACS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 479

While opening an email attachment, Pete, a customer, receives an error that the application has encountered an unexpected issue and must be shut down. This could be an example of which of the following attacks?

 

A.

Cross-site scripting

B.

Buffer overflow

C.

Header manipulation

D.

Directory traversal

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 480

Jane has recently implemented a new network design at her organization and wishes to passively identify security issues with the new network. Which of the following should Jane perform?

 

A.

Vulnerability assessment

B.

Black box testing

C.

White box testing

D.

Penetration testing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Try CompTIA SY0-401 Free Demo