Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 381-390

Ensurepass

QUESTION 381

Separation of duties is often implemented between developers and administrators in order to separate which of the following?

 

A.

More experienced employees from less experienced employees

B.

Changes to program code and the ability to deploy to production

C.

Upper level management users from standard development employees

D.

The network access layer from the application access layer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 382

A security administrator needs to update the OS on all the switches in the company. Which of the following MUST be done before any actual switch configuration is performed?

 

A.

The request needs to be sent to the incident management team.

B.

The request needs to be approved through the incident management process.

C.

The request needs to be approved through the change management process.

D.

The request needs to be sent to the change management team.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 383

Jane, an individual, has recently been calling various financial offices pretending to be another person to gain financial information. Which of the following attacks is being described?

 

A.

Phishing

B.

Tailgating

C.

Pharming

D.

Vishing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 384

A user in the company is in charge of various financial roles but needs to prepare for an upcoming audit. They use the same account to access each financial system. Which of the following security controls will MOST likely be implemented within the company?

 

A.

Account lockout policy

B.

Account password enforcement

C.

Password complexity enabled

D.

Separation of duties

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 385

A CRL is comprised of:

 

A.

Malicious IP addresses.

B.

Trusted CA’s.

C.

Untrusted private keys.

D.

Public keys.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 386

Sara, a user, downloads a keygen to install pirated software. After running the keygen, system performance is extremely slow and numerous antivirus alerts are displayed. Which of the following BEST describes this type of malware?

 

A.

Logic bomb

B.

Worm

C.

Trojan

D.

Adware

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 387

Which of the following may significantly reduce data loss if multiple drives fail at the same time?

 

A.

Virtualization

B.

RAID

C.

Load balancing

D.

Server clustering

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 388

Which of the following should be considered to mitigate data theft when using CAT5 wiring?

 

A.

CCTV

B.

Environmental monitoring

C.

Multimode fiber

D.

EMI shielding

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 389

To help prevent unauthorized access to PCs, a security administrator implements screen savers that lock the PC after five minutes of inactivity. Which of the following controls is being described in this situation?

 

A.

Management

B.

Administrative

C.

Technical

D.

Operational

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 390

Pete, a network administrator, is capturing packets on the network and notices that a large amount of the traffic on the LAN is SIP and RTP protocols. Which of the following should he do to segment that traffic from the other traffic?

 

A.

Connect the WAP to a different switch.

B.

Create a voice VLAN.

C.

Create a DMZ.

D.

Set the switch ports to 802.1q mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Try CompTIA SY0-401 Free Demo