Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 351-360

Ensurepass

QUESTION 351

Which of the following presents the STRONGEST access control?

 

A.

MAC

B.

TACACS

C.

DAC

D.

RBAC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 352

Which of the following encompasses application patch management?

 

A.

Configuration management

B.

Policy management

C.

Cross-site request forgery

D.

Fuzzing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 353

Sara, an application developer, implemented error and exception handling alongside input validation. Which of the following does this help prevent?

 

A.

Buffer overflow

B.

Pop-up blockers

C.

Cross-site scripting

D.

Fuzzing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 354

Which of the following is the LEAST volatile when performing incident response procedures?

 

A.

Registers

B.

RAID cache

C.

RAM

D.

Hard drive

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 355

Pete, a developer, writes an application. Jane, the security analyst, knows some things about the overall application but does not have all the details. Jane needs to review the software before it is released to production. Which of the following reviews should Jane conduct?

 

A.

Gray Box Testing

B.

Black Box Testing

C.

Business Impact Analysis

D.

White Box Testing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 356

The information security team does a presentation on social media and advises the participants not to provide too much personal information on social media web sites. This advice would BEST protect people from which of the following?

 

A.

Rainbow tables attacks

B.

Brute force attacks

C.

Birthday attacks

D.

Cognitive passwords attacks

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 357

Pete’s corporation has outsourced help desk services to a large provider. Management has published a procedure that requires all users, when receiving support, to call a special number. Users then need to enter the code provided to them by the help desk technician prior to allowing the technician to work on their PC. Which of the following does this procedure prevent?

 

A.

Collusion

B.

Impersonation

C.

Pharming

D.

Transitive Access

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 358

Pete, the security engineer, would like to prevent wireless attacks on his network. Pete has implemented a security control to limit the connecting MAC addresses to a single port. Which of the following wireless attacks would this address?

 

A.

Interference

B.

Man-in-the-middle

C.

ARP poisoning

D.

Rogue access point

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 359

Which of the following can be implemented with multiple bit strength?

 

A.

AES

B.

DES

C.

SHA-1

D.

MD5

E.

MD4

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 360

Pete, the system administrator, has blocked users from accessing social media web sites. In addition to protecting company information from being accidentally leaked, which additional security benefit does this provide?

 

A.

No competition with the company’s official social presence

B.

Protection against malware introduced by banner ads

C.

Increased user productivity based upon fewer distractions

D.

Elimination of risks caused by unauthorized P2P file sharing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Instant Access to Download Latest Complete Collection of CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Try CompTIA SY0-401 Free Demo