Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 231-240

EnsurepassQuestion 231 A VM failure occurs in a vSphere HA cluster, but the virtual machine is not restarted. No error messages are given. Which two conditions explain this behavior? (Choose two.) A. Monitoring sensitivity was set to Low. B. Application Monitoring Only was selected. C. The virtual machine has failed three times. D. The HA cluster was set up with all defaults.   Answer: C, D     Question 232 A database administrator has requested that a virtual disk attached to a virtual Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 221-230

EnsurepassQuestion 221 An administrator wants to reduce the amount of memory overhead required by a virtual machine. What two options below could be used to accomplish that task? (Choose two.) A. Reduce the amount of memory configured for the VM. B. Reduce the memory reservation for the VM. C. Reduce the memory shares for the VM. D. Reduce the number of vCPUs VM.   Answer: A, D     Question 222 An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment. Which two Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 211-220

EnsurepassQuestion 211 A vSphere 5 implementation contains two ESXi hosts, ESXi01and ESXi02. There is a virtual machine “VM21” connected to the Production port group on ESXi01. ESXi01 has: vSwitch0, single uplink to 4.1.20.0/24 Production port group VMkernel port for vMotion VMKernel port for management vSwitch1, single uplink to 4.1.40.0/24 Engineering port group VMKernel port for NFS storage ESXi02 has: vSwitch0, single uplink to 4.1.20.0/24 Engineering port group VMkernel port for vMotion VMKernel Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 201-210

EnsurepassQuestion 201 What are two methods of populating items to an Organizational Catalog? (Choose two.) A. Import any items directly from any attached vCenter Server. B. Import any powered off item directly from an attached vCenter Server. C. Upload an OVF directly. D. FTP items directly to vCloud Director.   Answer: B, C     Question 202 What are two benefits of using catalogs in vCD? (Choose two.) A. Catalogs enable stage management by allowing teams from different organizations Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 191-200

EnsurepassQuestion 191 An administrator needs to deploy a vApp with multiple VMs but has been allocated only one external IP address by the Cloud Administrator. Which two steps should the administrator take to allow access to all VMs from the Organization Network? (Choose two.) A. Enable port forwarding using the external IP address of the vShield Edge device. B. Enable IP Translation mapping the internal IPs to external IP addresses. C. Enable IP Masquerading. D. Enable IPsec tunneling between the Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 181-190

EnsurepassQuestion 181 An administrator notices that an end user has exhausted the cluster’s resources originally provisioned to its Pay-As-You-Go organization. The administrator needs to add additional resources on another vCenter Server and provide it to this Organization. Which two steps allow for the most efficient way to complete this task? (Choose two.) A. Create a new cluster on the new vCenter Server. B. Add the new cluster to the Organization. C. Add the new cluster to the Provider VDC. Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 171-180

EnsurepassQuestion 171 An administrator finds that fixed costs associated with a cost model are excluded from vCloud hierarchy reports. What are two possible causes of this issue? (Choose two.) A. Show fixed cost in report was not enabled for the selected report. B. The fixed costs were not added to the billing policy. C. The fixed costs were not added to the cost model. D. Fixed costs are not applied to directly to a vCenter Chargeback hierarchy.   Answer: A, B     Question 172 A Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 161-170

EnsurepassQuestion 161 — Exhibit – <!–[if !vml]–><!–[endif]–>  — Exhibit — Click the Exhibit button. An administrator is unable to provision additional vApps configured to access the organization’s direct connected external network. What are two possible ways to correct this problem? (Choose two.) A. Reconfigure the port group for ephemeral. B. Configure an IP pool on the port group. C. Increase the number of networks in the network pool. D. Increase the number of ports on Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 151-160

EnsurepassQuestion 151 During a proof of concept, an organization experiences issues uploading VMs internally to its private cloud catalog. What could be causing the issue? A. The vCloud transfer storage location is undersized. B. The vCloud database was sized incorrectly. C. The vCloud Connector has run out of temporary storage. D. Thresholds established in the vCenter Chargeback cost model have been exceeded.   Answer: A     Question 152 What would be a valid first step when troubleshooting Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 141-150

EnsurepassQuestion 141 An existing vCloud Director environment that has been operational for a year is suddenly inaccessible via its web site. The following error appears: Could not verify this certificate for unknown reasons Which course of action should an administrator take to address this problem? A. Issue the command service vmware-vcd stop. Obtain or generate a new security certificate. Install the certificate using /opt/vmware/cloud-director/bin/configure. Start the vCD service. B. Access Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 131-140

EnsurepassQuestion 131 A user has permissions to create and manage alarms and tasks for a group of virtual machines. What happens if an administrator modifies permissions for the user so that they can no longer manage alarms? A. The user can no longer create alarms, but can modify or delete the existing alarms. B. The user can create alarms but can no longer modify or delete alarms. C. The user can no longer create, modify or delete alarms. D. The Alarms tab is dimmed in the vSphere Client and no Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 121-130

EnsurepassQuestion 121 What is true about the HA agent on ESXi 5.x hosts? A. HA agent logs and entries use the prefix “aam” B. HA agents are set to start by default C. HA agents can store configuration information locally D. vSphere client cannot determine which HA agent is “master”   Answer: C     Question 122 An administrator wants to configure a DRS Migration Threshold that allows automated migration only when a host is placed into maintenance or to satisfy cluster contraints. What Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 111-120

EnsurepassQuestion 111 In vSphere, a bound physical NIC can be configured to transmit and receive jumbo frames. What is the default maximum transmission unit (MTU) in vSphere? A. 1500 B. 5500 C. 9000 D. 9500   Answer: A     Question 112 An administrator decides to implement a Fixed multipathing policy for an ESXi host with four available paths to one VMFS datastore. After the policy has been enabled for the datastore, how many paths will have an active status by default? A. 4 B. 3 Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 101-110

EnsurepassQuestion 101 An administrator needs to change the web location through which users will access vCloud Director organizational interfaces. This action should be performed through which interface? A. The VCD Public URL field in the Public Addresses section of the Organizational vDC Administration pane B. The VCD Public URL field in the Branding section of the System Administration pane C. The VCD Public URL field in the Branding section of the Organizational vDC Administration pane D. The Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 91-100

EnsurepassQuestion 91 An administrator is creating a vSphere Standard Switch with virtual machine and VMkernel networking. The administrator has two uplinks attached to the switch and wants to make sure multiple sessions for a virtual machine can utilize both uplinks. Which load-balancing policy will guarantee this requirement is met, even if additional management or virtual machine traffic is added to the switch in the future? A. Route based on IP hash B. Route based on source MAC hash C. Route Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 81-90

EnsurepassQuestion 81 A user is troubleshooting networking connectivity and needs to enable logging. How should the user accomplish this? A. Enable logging in the Firewall Rule Editor. B. Enable VMs to send log information to Syslog. C. Enable logging in the Org Admin Syslog Setting. D. Enable logging in the System Syslog Setting.   Answer: A     Question 82 A user needs to set up a VPN tunnel. What is the minimum role that would allow a user to perform this operation? A. vApp Author Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 71-80

EnsurepassQuestion 71 Where must an administrator place sysprep files in order for Guest OS Customizations to work on all supported versions of Windows? A. On the VM during vApp creation. B. On the vCD management cluster. C. In a specific location on all vCD Cells. D. In a specific location on the vCenter Servers.   Answer: C     Question 72 What must occur before NAT Mapping can be enabled? A. IP Masquerading must be disabled on the External Direct Network. B. An external IP must Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 61-70

EnsurepassQuestion 61 A vApp Network is automatically created when connected to A. A. External Direct Network B. Edge Gateway Network C. Org vDC Network in isolation mode D. Org vDC Network in fenced mode   Answer: D     Question 62 How should an administrator prevent new virtual machines from being created or powered on inside a Provider vDC? A. Place hosts into maintenance mode in vCenter. B. Disable storage for the Provider vDC C. Disable the Provider vDC D. Place the Provider vDC Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 51-60

EnsurepassQuestion 51 An administrator must create an Organization with virtual machines that need to be provisioned on demand and allow for over allocation. Management has indicated that the VMs should also be independent of each other. Which storage feature of Organization vDCs will allow this? A. Fast Provisioning B. Thick Provisioning C. Rapid Provisioning D. Thin Provisioning   Answer: D     Question 52 A user shuts down a vApp. The vApp was connected to an Org vDC Network as Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCPC510 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 41-50

EnsurepassQuestion 41 An administrator needs to restrict the amount of storage that a group of users is able to use. Which vCloud Director construct will allow this? A. Provider vDC B. Organizational vDC C. Storage Allocation Wizard D. Datastore Configuration   Answer: B     Question 42 An Organization vDC is close to running out of resources. An administrator needs to prevent further depletion of the Organization vDC and ensure the service levels remain unaffected. How should the Read more […]

Continue reading