Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 291-300

EnsurepassQuestion 291 What are two consequences of deleting an VMFS datastore from an ESXi host? (Choose two.) A. The datastore is unaccessible from all connected ESX/ESXi hosts. B. The datastore and all virtual machines are removed from the storage device. C. The datastore and all virtual machines remain on the storage device. D. The datastore is only removed from that specific ESX/ESXi host.   Answer: A, B     Question 292 How is the page file for a Windows guest operating system Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 281-290

EnsurepassQuestion 281 Under which two conditions is a master elected by vSphere HA? (Choose two.) A. When any cluster is created B. When a host is placed into maintenance mode C. When the datastore configuration changes D. When “Reconfigure for vSphere HA” is executed   Answer: B, D     Question 282 A virtual machine failure occurs in a vSphere HA cluster, but the VM is not restarted. No error messages are given. Which two conditions would explain this behavior? (Choose two.) A. Monitoring Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 271-280

EnsurepassQuestion 271 Click the Exhibit button. <!–[if !vml]–><!–[endif]–> ACME Logging Inc. has been using the vSphere Web Client to deploy templates to a five-node vSphere 5.x cluster. After deploying a new template, the resulting virtual machine is not able to connect to the Development network to which it was assigned. When deploying another template, the message in the exhibit is shown. Based on this information, what is the likely problem? A. The interface on esxi2 that is Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 261-270

EnsurepassQuestion 261 An administrator is installing a Windows Server 2008 operating system into a virtual machine on an ESXi 5.x host. What are two valid SCSI adaptors for this installation? (Choose two.) A. Paravirtual SCSI B. LSI Logic SAS C. BusLogic SAS D. Broadcom SAS   Answer: A, B     Question 262 The Power and Suspend buttons for a virtual machine can be configured from the Options tab of the virtual machine. What are the two default actions that are configured for these Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 251-260

EnsurepassQuestion 251 When planning for an upgrade from vSphere4 to vSphere5 what will be the effect of upgrading a 1TB VMFS3 datastore with a 2MB block size to VMFS5? A. Thick virtual disks can be expanded to a maximum of 2TB. B. Thick virtual disks can be expanded to a maximum of 512GB. C. Thin virtual disks can be expanded to a maximum of 512GB. D. Thin virtual disks can be expanded to a maximum of 2TB.   Answer: D     Question 252 Click the Exhibit button. <!–[if !vml]–><!–[endif]–> Based Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 241-250

EnsurepassQuestion 241 ACME Tools has a vSphere 5.x deployment with an older iSCSI storage array. The administrator is considering adding an additional array which will include support for the vStorage APIs for Array Integration (VAAI). Which two tasks would be completed in a reduced period of time if the new array was added? (Choose two.) A. creating VMFS datastores on the new array B. creating fault tolerant virtual machines on the new array C. migrating virtual machines using Storage vMotion between Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 231-240

EnsurepassQuestion 231 Which type of port on a secondary private VLAN can communicate with promiscuous ports and other ports that share its VLAN tag? A. Isolated B. Promiscuous C. Community D. Trunked   Answer: C     Question 232 Which methods can be used to migrate a VMkernel port from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.) A. Use the Add Virtual Adapter wizard from the Manage Virtual Adapters window. B. Use the Manage Hosts wizard from the Configuration Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 221-230

EnsurepassQuestion 221 Which two statements are true about VLANs and port groups defined on a vSphere Standard Switch? (Choose two.) A. A VLAN can be accessed by the entire virtual switch or individual port groups. B. Multiple port groups are restricted from accessing the same VLAN. C. VLANs can be configured only on individual port groups. D. Multiple VLANs can be accessed by virtual machines connected to one port group.   Answer: A, D     Question 222 A vSphere Standard Switch has Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 211-220

EnsurepassQuestion 211 An administrator is performing an upgrade on an ESXi host. Which step can be used to back up the host before the upgrade is performed? A. Using the vSphere Client connected to vCenter, right-click the host and choose Host Backup. B. Log into a vMA appliance and run vicfg-cfgbackup to save the ESXi host configuration. C. Using the vSphere Client connected directly to the host, right-click the host and choose Host Backup. D. Use PowerCLI to run the host-backup cmdlet to save Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 211-220

EnsurepassQuestion 211 An administrator is performing an upgrade on an ESXi host. Which step can be used to back up the host before the upgrade is performed? A. Using the vSphere Client connected to vCenter, right-click the host and choose Host Backup. B. Log into a vMA appliance and run vicfg-cfgbackup to save the ESXi host configuration. C. Using the vSphere Client connected directly to the host, right-click the host and choose Host Backup. D. Use PowerCLI to run the host-backup cmdlet to save Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 201-210

EnsurepassQuestion 201 What are two prerequisites for installing the vCenter Server application? (Choose two.) A. The system vCenter Server is installed on must be a physical machine. B. A valid vSphere vCenter license must be obtained before installation. C. vCenter must be in the same network as the hosts if supporting vSphere Storage Appliance Cluster. D. The system vCenter Server is installed on cannot be a domain controller.   Answer: C, D     Question 202 What are two valid use Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 191-200

EnsurepassQuestion 191 Which three files are valid virtual machine files that might be identified when examining a folder that contains a virtual machine template on a VMFS datastore? (Choose three.) A. RDM map file (-rdm.vmdk) B. BIOS settings file (.bios) C. Template file (.vmtx) D. Lock file (.lck) E. Suspended state file (.vmsn)   Answer: A, C, E     Question 192 While building a VMware View environment one of the design requirements is keeping vCenter and View Composer always Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 181-190

EnsurepassQuestion 181 Which network settings are only available with vSphere Distributed Switches? A. Jumbo Frames B. PVLAN C. Load Balancing D. Promiscuous Mode   Answer: B     Question 182 An administrator is configuring an ESXi 5.x host with two dual-port Fibre Channel (FC) HBAs. The FC storage array has four active storage processor ports. Zoning is configured on both fabrics, with ESXi HBA ports and the array ports in the same zone. There are two LUNs with VMFS datastores configured. Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 171-180

EnsurepassQuestion 171 Two child resource pools exist for a DRS cluster. The Production resource pool has been configured with a CPU reservation of 20GHz and a memory reservation of 20GB. The pool has 16 single- processor virtual machines and 4 dual-processor virtual machines. Each of these virtual machines has a CPU reservation of 1GHz and a memory reservation of 1GB. The Development resource pool and it’s virtual machines have been configured with no reservations. The pool has 1 single-processor Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 161-170

EnsurepassQuestion 161 Click the Exhibit button. <!–[if !vml]–><!–[endif]–> An administrator has received reports of poor network performance with a virtual machine. Which task will improve the network performance of this virtual machine? A. Adjust shares for the virtual NIC on the virtual machine. B. Traffic-shape this virtual machine. C. Move the virtual machine to another virtual switch. D. Add a CPU to the virtual machine.   Answer: C     Question 162 Which two Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 151-160

EnsurepassQuestion 151 In a vSphere HA cluster, what maximum number of point-to-point communication links does each master maintain? A. 32 B. 64 C. 512 D. 1024   Answer: A     Question 152 During peak operating hours, an administrator finds that a business-critical application running in a virtual machine is not performing as well as during normal hours. Which memory management method can be used to guarantee that the application performs well at all times? A. Set a reservation equal Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 141-150

EnsurepassQuestion 141 A new ESXi 5.x host is set up with two virtual machines. A memory limit is applied so that users will have predictable performance as virtual machines are added to the host. What is the effect of applying a memory limit to these virtual machines? A. No physical memory will be granted above the limit, but VSWP can be used. B. No physical memory will be granted above the limit, unless expandableVM shares are set to high. C. Physical memory will be granted above the limit under Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 131-140

Ensurepassnumber of paths to an iSCSI RDM D. Maximum number of iSCSI paths on a host   Answer: C     Question 132 An administrator is performing upgrades to ESXi 5.x from ESX 3.x and ESX 4.x hosts. What is true about this procedure? A. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.1 and later hosts. B. ESX 3.x hosts can be upgraded, but require an upgrade to 4.x before 5.x. C. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.5 and later hosts. D. A direct, in-place Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 121-130

EnsurepassQuestion 121 What function does Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) provide? A. The ability to enable Fault Tolerance on virtual machines that are not members of a cluster. B. The ability to use vMotion to migrate virtual machines between ESXi hosts with different CPU vendors. C. The ability to replace manual CPU identification masks with an automated process managed by the cluster. D. The ability to use vMotion to migrate virtual machines between hosts with identical CPUs but different Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest Real VCP510PSE Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 111-120

EnsurepassQuestion 111 When deploying an OVF template, the resulting virtual disk is created in what file format? A. OVF B. VMDK C. VMX D. VSWP   Answer: B     Question 112 A new LUN has been provisioned to all hosts in a vSphere 5.x cluster. On one host a new VMFS datastore has been created. How will the new datastore be discovered by the other ESXi 5.x hosts? A. A rescan of all host bus adapters is periodically performed by ESXi hosts to detect new VMFS datastores. B. New VMFS volumes Read more […]

Continue reading