Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 531-540

EnsurepassQUESTION 531 CORRECT TEXT A. administrator has added the following line to /etc/inittab in order to disable the ability to reboot a Debian system by pressing the Control + Alt + Delete keys simultaneously: ca:12345:_________:/bin/echo “Rebooting disabled” Answer: ctrlaltdel QUESTION 532 CORRECT TEXT In an xinetd config file, which attribute specifies the network address that will be used to offer the service? Answer: bind interface QUESTION 533 While performing a security audit, Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 521-530

EnsurepassQUESTION 521 CORRECT TEXT Which file specifies the user accounts can NOT submit jobs via at or batch? (Provide the full path and filename) Answer: /etc/at.deny QUESTION 522 What is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system? A. currency symbol B. language C. timezone D. thousands separator Answer: C QUESTION 523 To prevent a specific user from scheduling tasks with at, what should the administrator do? A. Add the specific user to /etc/at.allow file. B. Add the Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 511-520

EnsurepassQUESTION 511 X is running okay but you’re concerned that you may not have the right color depth set. What single command will show you the running color depth while in X? A. xcd B. xcdepth C. xwininfo D. xcolordepth E. cat /etc/X11 Answer: C QUESTION 512 What is the purpose of the Sticky Keys feature in X? A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down C. To ignore brief keystrokes Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 501-510

EnsurepassQUESTION 501 Which bash option will prevent you from overwriting a file with a “>”? A. set -o safe B. set -o noglob C. set -o noclobber D. set -o append E. set -o nooverwrite Answer: C QUESTION 502 CORRECT TEXT Given the following line from /etc/nsswitch.conf: hosts: files mdns4_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns mdns4 By default, which file will be queried first for hostname lookups? (Provide the full path and filename) Answer: /etc/hosts QUESTION 503 CORRECT TEXT The _________ Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 491-500

EnsurepassQUESTION 491 CORRECT TEXT To enable restricted shell mode in BASH, how must bash be called? (Please include the command only without the path.) Answer: bash-r QUESTION 492 Which configuration file would you edit to change default options for outbound ssh sessions? A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config B. /etc/ssh/ssh C. /etc/ssh/client D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client Answer: D QUESTION 493 You are a junior administrator of a high-traffic production web server. Which of the following Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 481-490

EnsurepassQUESTION 481 CORRECT TEXT The _________ command is used to send ICMP ECHO_REQUEST packets to other hosts over the network. Answer: ping /bin/ping QUESTION 482 Which of the following lines would you find in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf? A. order hosts,bind B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server C. hosts: files dns D. domain mycompany.com Answer: C QUESTION 483 Which of the following lines would you expect to see in the file /etc/protocols? A. in.tftpd: LOCAL B. tftp dgram udp wait root Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 471-480

EnsurepassQUESTION 471 Which of the following configuration files should be modified to set default shell variables for all users? A. /etc/bashrc B. /etc/profile C. ~default/.bash_profile D. /etc/skel/.bashrc E. /etc/skel/.bash_profile Answer: B QUESTION 472 You are looking into a new script you received from your senior administrator. In the very first line you notice a #! followed by a path to a binary. Linux will: A. Ignore the script B. Use that binary to interpret the script. C. Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 461-470

EnsurepassQUESTION 461 CORRECT TEXT Machines with IPs `on the 131.230.55 and 131.230.56 networks need to be allowed to connect to a service protected with TCP wrappers. How would the network and netmask pair be expressed in /etc/hosts.allow? Answer: 131.230.55.0/255.255.254.0 QUESTION 462 CORRECT TEXT In what section of the man pages would you expect to find the man page that documents /dev/null? Answer: four QUESTION 463 The correct command to view “verbose” line printer queue information is: Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 451-460

EnsurepassQUESTION 451 What can you do to recover a lost passphrase for a DSA or RSA authentication key? A. Run the ssh-keygen command. B. Run the ssh -recover command. C. A lost passphrase cannot be recovered. D. Decrypt the authentication key with gpg. E. Decrypt the authentication key with ssh -decrypt. Answer: C QUESTION 452 CORRECT TEXT The local domain name has changed from test.example.org to lpic1.example.org. What directive in /etc/resolv.conf needs to be changed so that you don’t Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 441-450

EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Which of the following commands will lock the user foobar’s account? A. userdel -r foobar B. moduser -l foobar C. usermod -L foobar D. userconf -l foobar Answer: C QUESTION 442 You are using iptables to protect your private network but allow it to access the Internet. What command do you run to view the current list of rules for masquerading? A. iptables -L masquerade B. iptables -t filter -L C. iptables -t block -L D. iptables -t nat -L Answer: D QUESTION 443 Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 431-440

EnsurepassQUESTION 431 Which file would be used to configure a user’s interactive bash shell? A. ~/.int_bash B. .bashrc C. .profile D. .bash Answer: B QUESTION 432 Which of the following commands is used to restore files from backups made with dump? A. extract B. cpio -d C. restore D. udump Answer: C QUESTION 433 CORRECT TEXT You are logged in as root. What command do you run to find out what groups User Company belongs to? Answer: groups company QUESTION 434 CORRECT TEXT What command Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 421-430

EnsurepassQUESTION 421 What is the name of standard Linux service which provide RIP (Routing Information Protocol)? A. zebra B. -routed C. -ipchains Answer: B QUESTION 422 To see the current time set by a NTP clock, you use the command: A. ntpd -clock B. ndtime C. hwdate D. ntpdate Answer: A QUESTION 423 You found these lines in the modules.dep file: /lib/modules/2.2.5-15smp/fs/msdos.o: /lib/modules/2.2.5-15smp/fs/fat.o Which of the following is true? A. The msdos module is dependent Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 411-420

EnsurepassQUESTION 411 You are writing a script and want to test the exit status of a process. Which of the following is true? A. The normal exit value differs. B. You can’t test the normal exit value. C. The normal exit value is $EXIT. D. The normal exit value is 0. Answer: D QUESTION 412 What command prints available functions? A. A.A. declare -f B. set C. typeset D. function() Answer: A QUESTION 413 A user complained that programs started from his shell won’t use his favorite editor. Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 401-410

EnsurepassQUESTION 401 Which configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination? A. /etc/keys B. /proc/keys C. /etc/inittab D. /proc/inittab E. /etc/reboot Answer: C QUESTION 402 Ghostscript can be used as: A. A Line Printer Daemon B. A print filter to convert PostScript data for non-PostScript printers C. A print filter to allow correct printing on PostScript printers D. A print filter to remove “ghosting” and “staircase” effect problems E. A graphical Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 391-400

EnsurepassQUESTION 391 CORRECT TEXT Which command prints or adjusts the current limits on resources available to the shell and to processes started by it, such as the maximum size of a core file or the maximum number of processes running? (Please include the command only, without arguments or path.) Answer: ulimit QUESTION 392 CORRECT TEXT The ______ command is used to setup, view, and modify packet filtering, network and port translation, and other packet mangling rules within 2.4 and later kernel. Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 381-390

EnsurepassQUESTION 381 You have a file /etc/resolv.conf, but the computer does not use the configured DNS servers to look up host names. What is most likely the problem? A. The hosts entry in your /etc/nsswitch.conf does not list dns. B. You do not have a /etc/named.conf file. C. The localhost hostname is not properly configured in /etc/hosts. D. The named daemon is not running on your computer. Answer: A QUESTION 382 What configuration file contains the list of directories shared via NFS? Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 371-380

EnsurepassQUESTION 371 The normal way of starting your Apache server would be the command: A. apachectl start B. http -start C. inetd apache D. apachestart -n E. apache start Answer: A QUESTION 372 CORRECT TEXT You decide to use xinetd instead of inetd. Now, you need to transfer information from /etc/inetd conf to another file. What file? Answer: /etc/xinetd.conf QUESTION 373 CORRECT TEXT The _________ command is the Apache HTTP server control interface. Answer: /usr/sbin/apachectl QUESTION Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 361-370

EnsurepassQUESTION 361 Which of the following PPP authentication protocols never sends a password in the clear? A. PAM B. PAP C. PGP D. CHAP Answer: D QUESTION 362 You are working on a server that has multiple ethernet network interfaces, and you wish to find out the IP address assigned to the eth1 interface. Which of the following commands will print the necessary information? A. ipconfig /dev/eth1 B. ethconfig -d eth1 C. ifconfig eth1 D. prntconf eth1 Answer: C QUESTION 363 Consider Read more […]

Continue reading