Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 91-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Which of the following commands will print line numbers before each line in a file?   A. ln B. nl C. cat -e D. numline   Answer: B     QUESTION 92 To ensure that a running process continue to execute after you log out, the process should be started with which of the following commands?   A. nohup B. fg C. live D. sh   Answer: A     QUESTION 93 The system is having trouble and the engineer wants to bypass the usual /sbin/init Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 A. administrator wants to preview where the package file, apache-xml.i386.rpm, will install its files before installing it. Which of the following commands should the administrator issue?   A. rpm -qp apache-xml.i386.rpm B. rpm -qv apache-xml.i386.rpm C. rpm -ql apache-xml.i386.rpm D. rpm -qpl apache-xml.i386.rpm   Answer: D     QUESTION 82 CORRECT TEXT What command will print the shared libraries for the file /usr/lib/libpng12.so? (Provide the full Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 71-80

EnsurepassQUESTION 71 While editing a file in vi, an administrator realizes that the wrong file is being changed. Which of the following vi command sequences will allow the administrator to quit without saving any changes?   A. :Q! B. :q! C. :w! D. :wq!   Answer: B     QUESTION 72 To allow a regular user account to mount and unmount a filesystem (for instance, a cdrom or floppy), which of the following options will need to be added to the corresponding line in /etc/fstab? Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61 CORRECT TEXT _________ /dev/sda3 will create a swap area on the device /dev/sda3.   Answer: /sbin/mkswap,mkswap     QUESTION 62 Which of the following commands will print to standard out only the lines that do not begin with # (pound symbol) in the file foobar?   A. /bin/grep ^# foobar B. /bin/grep -v ^# foobar C. /bin/grep #$ foobar D. /bin/grep -v #$ foobar   Answer: B     QUESTION 63 Which of the following directories contains Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 51-60

EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which of the following commands will create an ext3 filesystem on /dev/hda2?   A. /sbin/mke2fs -d /dev/hda2 B. /sbin/mke2fs -j /dev/hda2 C. /sbin/mke2fs -m 3 /dev/hda2 D. /sbin/mke2fs -c ext3 /dev/hda2   Answer: B     QUESTION 52 Which of the following is the default process priority when a process is started using the nice command?   A. -10 B. 10 C. 20 D. 0   Answer: B     QUESTION 53 Which of the following RPM commands Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 41-50

EnsurepassQUESTION 41 Which of the following chown commands will change the ownership to foo and the group to bar on a file named biglist?   A. chown foo/bar biglist B. chown -u foo -g bar biglist C. chown foo:bar biglist D. chown –user foo –group bar biglist   Answer: C     QUESTION 42 To allow a regular user account to mount and unmount a filesystem (for instance, a cdrom or floppy), which of the following options will need to be added to the corresponding line in Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 31-40

EnsurepassQUESTION 31   A. administrator is writing text in vi. Now the administrator wants to save their changes and exit. Which of the following sequence of inputs will accomplish this? (Select TWO).   A. esc ZZ B. ctrl :w! C. esc zz D. esc :wq! E. ctrl XX   Answer: A,D     QUESTION 32 While editing a file in vi, an administrator realizes that the wrong file is being changed. Which of the following vi command sequences will allow the administrator to quit without Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 21-30

EnsurepassQUESTION 21   A. administrator is having some trouble with a disk partition and needs to do maintenance on this partition. The administrator’s users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which of the following commands would disconnect the users and allow the administrator to safely execute maintenance tasks?   A. telinit 1 B. shutdown -r now C. killall -9 inetd D. /bin/netstop –maint E. /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop   Answer: A     QUESTION Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 11-20

EnsurepassQUESTION 11 CORRECT TEXT The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the fill name with full path information).   Answer: /etc/inittab     QUESTION 12 In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found?   A. /usr/share/man B. /opt/man C. /usr/doc/ D. /var/pkg/man E. /usr/local/man   Answer: A     QUESTION 13 The lspci command can display information Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 1-10

EnsurepassQUESTION 1 A administrator is planning a partition scheme for a new Linux installation. Which of the following directories should the administrator consider for separate partitions? (Select THREE).   A. /etc B. /home C. /var D. /lib E. /tmp   Answer: B,C,E     QUESTION 2 Which of the following is the difference between the –remove and the –purge action with the dpkg command?   A. –remove removes the program, –purge also removes the config files. B. Read more […]

Continue reading


Latest CompTIA LX0-101 Real Exam Download 1-10

EnsurepassQUESTION 1 A administrator is planning a partition scheme for a new Linux installation. Which of the following directories should the administrator consider for separate partitions? (Select THREE).   A. /etc B. /home C. /var D. /lib E. /tmp   Answer: B,C,E     QUESTION 2 Which of the following is the difference between the –remove and the –purge action with the dpkg command?   A. –remove removes the program, –purge also removes the config files. B. Read more […]

Continue reading