[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 181-190

EnsurepassQUESTION 181 After accidentally removing a hard drive from a server with three drives in a RAID 5 configuration, a technician notices the server locks up and shuts down. Which of the following can the technician do to quickly fix the problem?   A. Replace the RAID controller and boot. B. Reinsert the drive and boot. C. Plug the drive back in, the system will resume automatically. D. Remove all drives and rebuild the array.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 191-200

EnsurepassQUESTION 191 A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?   A. Run CHKDSK B. Manually erase all cookies C. Go back to the latest restore point D. Run defrag   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 192 A user, Ann, reports Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 161-170

EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Joe, a user, is using his smartphone for navigation while driving. As he drives, an icon frequently appears on the screen informing the user additional information is required to log in. Which of the following is causing this?   A. Unintended WiFi connections B. Cellular data roaming notifications C. Weak cellular signal D. Unintended Bluetooth connections   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 162 When removing the top case from a laptop, which Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 171-180

EnsurepassQUESTION 171 Ann, an end user, receives a call from someone claiming to be from the help desk and asking for her username and password to prevent her email box from being deleted immediately. Which of the following BEST describes this type of attack?   A. Shoulder surfing B. Man-in-the-middle C. Social engineering D. Ransomware   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 172 Which of the following file formats does Android use for application installation?   Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 141-150

EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Joe, a technician, arrives onsite at a customer’s home. Upon entering the home, Joe notices an unpleasant odor. In response to this, Joe pinches his nose and holds his breath. After Joe leaves, the customer reports the behavior to Joe’s supervisor. The supervisor decides the issue must be addressed. Which of the following topics would the supervisor be MOST likely to cover?   A. Maintaining good communications with the customer B. Maintaining good personal hygiene Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 151-160

EnsurepassQUESTION 151 Data on full disk encrypted drives using BitLocker is MOST secure from loss when combined with which of the following technologies?   A. USB authentication token B. Filesystem access controls C. Trusted platform module D. Fingerprint reader   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 152 The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shuttin g down or locking up. This is a symptom of:   A. overheating. B. incompatible RAM. Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 131-140

EnsurepassQUESTION 131 A customer reports that a smartphone is experiencing a very short battery life. The user has been using this phone for a short time and has installed several apps recently. Which of the following might be the cause of the issue?   A. Slow data speeds B. Defective SD card C. Unauthorized root access D. Signal drop or weak signal   Correct Answer: C   QUESTION 132 In order to prevent other users from editing files in `C: Files’, which of the following Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 121-130

EnsurepassQUESTION 121 A technician is tasked with enabling TLS version 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2 on a client Internet Explorer browser. Which of the following Internet Options Tabs should the technician look to enable the aforementioned TLS settings?   A. Advanced B. Security C. Privacy D. Connections   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 122 Which of the following will help to p rotect an organization from further data exposure AFTER a list of user passwords has already been Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 111-120

EnsurepassQUESTION 111 After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?   A. Power surges B. Overheating C. APIPA addressing D. RF interference   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 112 Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded directly to Wi ndows 7 Professional by a default installation? (Select TWO).   A. Windows 7 Home Premium Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 101-110

EnsurepassQUESTION 101 Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?   A. FAT32 B. NTFS C. HPFS D. CDFS   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 102 A user, Joe, calls and states every few hours he is unable to connect to the Internet for several minutes but is able to access internal sites during this time. Which of the following tools would b e used to find the issue with the network connection?   A. TRACERT B. NETSTAT C. Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 The network administrator has changed the IP address of Computer A from 192.168.1.20 to 10.10.10.20 and now Jane a user, is unable to connect to file shares on Computer A from Computers using the computer name.   Instructions: Using the available tools, resolve the connectivity issues. When you have completed the simulation, please select the done button to submit your answer.   Correct Answer: Please review explanation for detailed answer. Explanation: Please check Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 91-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 91 A user updates the video driver on the computer and it requests a restart after installation. The computer never gets past the loading Windows page without rebooting. Which of the following should the technician use to resolve this issue without losing any vital files or programs?   A. Emergency Repair Disk B. Restore from OEM image C. System Recovery D. Restore from backup   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 92 A technician is configuring a SOHO Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 71-80

EnsurepassQUESTION 71 Ann, a user, has brought her laptop in for service. She reports that her battery is at 100%, but whenever it is unplugged it immediately shuts down. Which of the following should the technician do?   A. Replace the battery B. Change power settings to balanced C. Replace the power adapter D. Enable APM in the BIOS   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 72 A technician is tasked with setting up a user’s webmail on a tablet, phone, and laptop. The user Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61 A user needs to connect securely to the company network while working from a hotel room. Which of the following would the user need available to accomplish this?   A. AES B. VPN C. UTM D. WPA2   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 62 Two components of Genericwafe2.0 are causing performance issues on a Windows 7 PC One Genencware2.0 component is curren tly not responding and needs to be disabled upon reboot. To prevent further performance issues ensure Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 51-60

EnsurepassQUESTION 51 An end user has reported not receiving emails sent by a specific customer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?   A. The HIPS device is blocking the messages B. The access control list is blocking the messages C. The email filter has quarantined the messages D. The firewall is blocking the sender’s email address   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 52 A user calls the helpdesk reporting that when accessing the company portal, Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 41-50

EnsurepassQUESTION 41 A user wants to save a file into another user’s directory, but the file save is denied. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the file save cannot be completed?   A. The user must be a member of the Users group B. The user requires write permissions to the folder C. The user requires read permission to the folder D. The user must be a member of the Administrators group   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 42 A technician is using a domain Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 31-40

EnsurepassQUESTION 31 A customer is reporting a burning smell coming from a CRT monitor. Which of the following should be taken into consideration before attempting to resolve the customer’s issue?   A. Disconnect power before inspecting the CRT power supply B. CRT monitors should be serviced by qualified personnel C. Have compressed air available to clear out the debris D. Wear safely goggles to protect from the cathodes   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 32 The type Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-902 Actual Tests 11-20

EnsurepassQUESTION 11 A technician opens a customer’s computer and sees large amounts of accumulated dust. Which of the following is the BEST method of removing the dust from the computer?   A. Use compressed air to free the dust from the components and remove it with an ESD vacuum. B. Dampen an ESD cloth with denatured alcohol and use it to gently wipe the dust away. C. Use a shop vacuum with enough power to ensure all dust has been removed. D. Remove as much dust as possible Read more […]

Continue reading