[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 121-130

EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Which of the following features is an advantage of a switch over a hub?   A. A switch routes packets instead of frames to different networks. B. A switch divides bandwidth among connected devices. C. A switch broadcasts the data frames to every connected device. D. A switch sends data frames to the correct connected device.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 122 A technician is planning on running multimode fiber and only needs the fiber runs Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 161-170

EnsurepassQUESTION 161 A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image. When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?   A. Download a different file from the website B. Rename the extension of the file to a known extension C. Verify the MD5 hash of the downloaded file D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 162 Which of the following Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 151-160

EnsurepassQUESTION 151 A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform NEXT?   A. Install the latest drivers from the hardware vendor. B. Perform a scan of the drive for file Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 141-150

EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?   A. PCIe B. PCI C. PCI-X D. miniPCI   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 142 A laptop is setup at a podium for a presentation but is set to extended desktop. The presenter would like it to show exactly what the laptop screen is showing. Which of the following would be the QUICKEST way to accomplish this?   A. Look for the setting in control panel Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 131-140

EnsurepassQUESTION 131 An end user is designing a PC with a clear acrylic access panel to show off the insides. The user wants the inside to stay cool, but as dust free as possible. Which of the following would BEST meet this scenario?   A. Create a positive pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and filtered exhausts B. Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts C. Create a negative pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and unfiltered Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 101-110

EnsurepassQUESTION 101 A finance officer has submitted a request for a new wireless access point. The technician has set up the physical equipment and powered it on, but the router will not recognize it. Which of the following should the technician do to correct the problem?   A. Install firmware updates B. Run Windows updates C. Perform RPM updates D. Use apt-get for updates   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 102 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 111-120

EnsurepassQUESTION 111 For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit containing a fuser, transfer roller, and pickup rollers?   A. Thermal B. Impact C. Inkjet D. Laser   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 112 A technician is building a workstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver. Which of th e following form factors would the technician MOST likely use because of its size?   A. Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 91-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 91 A user wants to quickly share pictures between mobile devices. The devices will be in close proximity so the necessity of a third party service and/or another networking device is not required. Which of the following is the BEST option for this scenario?   A. NFC B. USB C. IR D. WiFi   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 92 A client’s computer is not connecting to a website. Which of the following commands will allow the technician to view the route/number Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 A technician has been tasked with setting up email on a user’s phone. The user also wants the email to remain on the server. Which of the following ports would be BEST for setting up the phone?   A. 80 B. 110 C. 143 D. 443   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 82 Which of the following RAID types uses a drive mirroring algorithm? (Select TWO).< /font>   A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 6 E. RAID 10   Correct Answer: Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 51-60

EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Ann, a local librarian, has had a previously used wireless access point donated to her. She has instructed you to configure this new wireless access point for her public library. Ann plans to allow anyone to connect to the access point without having to ask her configuration information. Additionally, Ann knows that her neighbors have wireless networks and wants to ensure that her network does not interfered with the other networks. Ann has provided you with the following information. Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 71-80

EnsurepassQUESTION 71 An employee wants to work more efficiently from home. The IT manager suggests the employee consider purchasing a device that will allow use of monitor and input devices with the work laptop. Which of the following devices is MOST suitable for this purpose?   A. Docking station B. Set-top box C. KVM switch D. USB hub   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 72 When installing multiple SCSI drives in a system, which of the following is correct?   Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61 Which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video and audio at high rates?   A. HDMI B. DVI-D C. S-Video D. DVI-I   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 62 Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an online purchase?   A. 23 B. 80 C. 110 D. 443 E. 3389   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 63 Ann, a user, wants to host a gaming server on her SOHO network. Which Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 41-50

EnsurepassQUESTION 41 Which of the following Internet connection types is a digital form that runs over standard telephone wiring?   A. Fiber B. Dial-up C. Cable D. DSL   Correct Answer: D         < b>QUESTION 42 Which of the following components is responsible for converting light into digital information?   A. Microphone B. Digitizer C. Inverter D. Webcam   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 43 A user reports that a workstation Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 31-40

EnsurepassQUESTION 31 A user is reporting that a desktop computer with a RAID 1 array is running slowly. Upon performing a reboot, the technician sees S.M.A.R.T. errors during boot up. Which of the following tools would the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot the errors?   A. diskpart B. chkdsk C. format D. clean   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 32 A workstation has a network link light, but it cannot access internal network resources. Which of the following is Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 21-30

EnsurepassQUESTION 21 Joe, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Joe calls a support technician and reports that everything on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?   A. The display resolution needs to match the native resolution. B. The old graphics card does not support the new monitor. C. The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed. D. The new monitor requires updated drivers Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 11-20

EnsurepassQUESTION 11 A customer has left a computer monitor on over the weekend and now notices slight discoloration of the screen. This is an example of:   A. a failing backlight. B. burn in. C. a bad inverter. D. dead pixels. E. EMI.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 12 A technician is notified of an inkjet printer not printing properly. The user’s computer has the printer software loaded and is not displaying any errors. A test print was performed, with one Read more […]

Continue reading


[Free] Download New Updated (April 2016) CompTIA 220-901 Actual Tests 1-10

EnsurepassQUESTION 1 Which of the following network devices filters traffic of many different protocols based on a predetermined set of rules established by a system administrator?   A. Proxy B. Switch C. Firewall D. Router   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 2 A technician is tasked with improving the speed at which a system boots and loads applications as well as impro ving data availability. Which of the following should the technician implement?   A. Upgrade Read more […]

Continue reading