Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 28

Ensurepass QUESTION Which two statements are true about bandwidth guarantee? (Choose two.) A. When congestion is present, the priority command doesn’t allow exceeding the allocated rate B. When congestion isn’t present, the priority command doesn’t allow exceeding the allocated rate C. When congestion is present, the priority command allows exceeding the allocated rate D. When congestion isn’t present, the priority command allows exceeding the allocated rate Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 137 Which Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 27

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Which of the following options is correct? A. OSPF peers are using Type 1 authentication. B. OSPF peers are using Type 2 authentication. C. Authentication is used, but there is a password mismatch. D. The OSPF peer IP address is 172.16.10.36. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 132 What is the minimum key size to enable SSH v2? A. 512 bits B. 768 bits C. 1024 bits D. 2048 bits Correct Answer: B QUESTION 133 Refer to the exhibit. An enterprise network Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 26

Ensurepass QUESTION What does the command ip pim send-rp-discovery scope 16 achieve? A. it enables PIM BSR B. it makes the router an Auto-RP mapping agent C. it advertises the router as an RP with Auto-RP D. it makes the router an Auto-RP client Correct Answer: B QUESTION 127 Which command can be used to check the assignment of RPs to multicast groups? A. show ip pim rendez-vous B. show ip rpf rp mapping C. show ip pim rp mapping D. show ip pim rp info E. show ip pim Correct Answer: C QUESTION Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 25

Ensurepass QUESTION Which three factors have the biggest influence on OSPF scalability? (Choose three.) A. Flooding paths and redundancy B. Amount of routing information in the OSPF area or routing domain C. Number of routers with Cisco Express Forwarding enabled D. Number of neighbor adjacencies E. Other routing protocols in use F. OSPF timer reconstruction negotiation G. Redistribution with BGP neighbors H. Redistribution with other IGP routing protocols, such as RIP or EIGRP Correct Answer: Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 24

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Which path is selected as best path? A. path 1, because it has a metric of 0 and a localpref of 150 B. paths 1 and 2, because they are multipath from the same AS with the same metric of 0 C. paths 1 and 3, because they are multipath with the same localpref of 150 D. the show command output is wrong, because multipath cannot happen for different eBGP peers Correct Answer: C QUESTION 117 Refer to the exhibit. The next hops are learned via OSPF and IS-IS. Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 23

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is correct? A. Router CE1 is waiting for the query for the prefix 55.55.55.55/32 to be acknowledged. B. Router CE1 is waiting for the reply for the prefix 55.55.55.55/32 to be received. C. Router CE1 still has to send out a query for the prefix 55.55.55.55/32. D. Router CE1 has sent out a reply that has not been acknowledged yet. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 112 When a BGP router is not capable of understanding 4-byte AS numbers, Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 22

Ensurepass QUESTION Which two combinations are valid PAgP configurations that will set up a PAgP channel? (Choose two.) A. On-Passive B. On-Auto C. Passive-Active D. Desirable-Auto E. Active-Active F. Desirable-Desirable Correct Answer: DF QUESTION 107 Which three causes could prevent a host from getting an IPv6 address with stateless autoconfiguration? (Choose three.) A. The autoconfig command is missing from the router interface. B. IPv6 multicast routing is not enabled on the router interface. C. Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 21

Ensurepass QUESTION Which two statements are true about 802.1s? (Choose two.) A. 802.1s supports a reduced number of spanning-tree instances. B. 802.1s has better convergence times than 802.1w. C. 802.1s does not support load balancing over the same physical topology. D. The CPU utilization for 802.1s is lower than the CPU utilization for 802.1w. Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 102 Which configuration is used to enable root guard? A. interface gig3/1 spanning-tree guard root B. interface Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 2

Ensurepass QUESTION Why would a rogue host that is running a DHCP server on a campus LAN network present a security risk? A. It may allocate IP addresses from an unknown subnet to the users. B. All multicast traffic can be sniffed by using the DHCP multicast capabilities. C. The CPU utilization of the first hop router can be overloaded by exploiting DHCP relay open ports. D. A potential man-in-the-middle attack can be used against the clients. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7 Which statement is Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 19

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Which of the following options will trigger the applet? A. an external Cisco IOS event B. a manually run policy event C. a preconfigured timer D. an automated RPC call Correct Answer: B QUESTION 92 Refer to the exhibit. Which output will the EEM applet in the exhibit produce? A. The output of show version will be executed every 5 hours. B. The output of show log will be executed every 5 hours. C. The output of show log will be executed every 5 Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 18

Ensurepass QUESTION When troubleshooting the issue, you notice the election of a new root bridge with an unknown MAC address. Knowing that all access ports have the PortFast feature enabled, what would be the easiest way to resolve the issue without losing redundant links? A. Enable bpduguard globally. B. Enable rootguard. C. Enable loopguard. D. Enable spanning tree. E. Enable UDLD. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 87 You are the network administrator of a small Layer 2 network with 50 users. Lately, Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 17

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. You are trying to police down to 100 Mb/s. While testing, you notice that you rarely exceed 70-80 Mb/s. What do you need to change in your MQC configuration to allow for 100 Mb/s speeds? A. Change the CIR value from 100 Mb/s to 200 Mb/s. B. Change the Bc value to allow for a large enough burst. C. Change the QoS queue from default to priority. D. Change the exceed-action to transmit. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82 Which feature would prevent guest users Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 16

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. What problem does the debug ip ospf event output from R3 indicate? A. 209.165.202.140 and R3 are not both configured as OSPF stubs. B. 209.165.202.140 and R3 are not configured in the same OSPF area. C. 209.165.202.140 is configured as a no-summary stub. D. Transit area OSPF hello packets are not processed by design. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 77 Refer to the exhibit. R4 is configured as an OSPF stub; however, R4 should still be learning the OSPF LSA Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 15

Ensurepass QUESTION While you are troubleshooting network performance issues, you notice that a switch is periodically flooding all unicast traffic. Further investigation reveals that periodically the switch is also having spikes in CPU utilization, causing the MAC address table to be flushed and relearned. What is the most likely cause of this issue? A. a routing protocol that is flooding updates B. a flapping port that is generating BPDUs with the TCN bit set C. STP is not running on the switch D. Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 14

Ensurepass QUESTION Which two statements are true about bandwidth guarantee? (Choose two) A. When congestion isn’t present, the bandwidth command doesn’t allow exceeding the allocated rate. B. When congestion is present, the bandwidth command allows exceeding the allocated rate C. When congestion is present, the bandwidth command doesn’t allow exceeding the allocated rate D. When congestion isn’t present, the bandwidth command allows exceeding the allocated rate Correct Answer: CD QUESTION Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 13

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. How will traffic be split between the routers, assuming that there are many hosts on this subnet? A. All traffic will be sent to the primary router (10.1.1.100). B. Traffic will be split equally between the two routers (10.1.1.100 and 10.1.1.101). C. Traffic will be split 25% (10.1.1.101) / 75% (10.1.1.100) between the two routers. D. Traffic will be split 75% (10.1.1.101) / 25% (10.1.1.100) between the two routers. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62 Refer Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 12

Ensurepass QUESTION Which two statements are true about Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding Loose Mode? (Choose two.) A. It is used in multihome network scenarios. B. It can be used with BGP to mitigate DoS and DDoS. C. It does not need to have CEF enabled. D. It is enabled via the interface level command ip verify unicast reverse-path. E. It cannot be used with “classification” access lists. Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 57 Refer to the exhibit. What would be the security risk when you are Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 11

Ensurepass QUESTION Which three statements are true about TACACS+? (Choose three.) A. It is a Cisco proprietary protocol. B. It runs on TCP port 59. . C. Authentication and authorization are done at different stages. D. TACACS+ encrypts the entire body of the packet, but leaves a standard TACACS+ header. E. It is an industry standard protocol. F. TACACS+ encrypts both the entire body of the packet and the TACACS+ header. Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 52 Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 101

Ensurepass QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. In this network, each router has a router ID as shown next to the router. While working on a software upgrade on R1 and R2, the network administrator notices that when the upgrade is finished, R4 is the designated router on the link. Is OSPF working correctly on this link, and why or why not? A. Yes, OSPF will never allow an existing DR to be replaced when a new router is connected to a broadcast network. In this case, the administrator has recently reloaded Read more […]

Continue reading


Cisco CCIE 350-001 Exam 100

Ensurepass QUESTION All of these are Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1w port states except which one? A. Discarding B. Learning C. Forwarding D. Blocking Correct Answers: D QUESTION 497 Which three of these are good reasons to use summarization or route aggregation? (Choose three.) A. Aggregation reduces the amount of memory required to store the routing table. B. Summarization adds the amount of memory that is required to routes when calculating the routing paths. C. Summarization is used Read more […]

Continue reading